The welcome and friendliness of staff at Trafalgar is second to none
Beth Thomas Hancock and John Lynch, University of Brighton

Year 11 Booster Timetable - May/June 2024

7 May 24

Booster Sessions 2024 - PDF version

Date

Morning Warm Up

08:00

Lesson 1 and 2

09:10 – 10:50

Lesson 3 and 4

11:10 – 12:50

Lesson 5 and 6

13:20 – 15:00

After School Priority

15:00 – 16:00

Week 2

Monday 6th May

BANK HOLIDAY

Tuesday 7th May

 

Option B Lessons

 

11R – Maths Lesson

 

11G – Science Lesson

 

Hair & Beauty Booster

LSM

 

Option C Lessons

 

1. Hair & Beauty

 

2. Maths

Wednesday 8th May

Hair & Beauty

Hair and Beauty (11)

09:00 – 11:00

 

11R – Maths Lesson

 

11G – English Lesson

11R – English Lesson

 

11G – Science Lesson

 

Religious Studies Booster

MCO

 

11R Science/PD Lesson

 

11G – Maths Lesson

1. Religious Studies

 

2. Humanities

Thursday 9th May

Religious Studies

Religious Studies (10)

09:00 – 10:45

 

11R Biology Booster

(R1 Triple – go to AGH in Hu2)

 

11G – English Lesson

11G Biology Booster

(plus any R-band students who had RS L1&2)

 

11R – English Lesson

 

Triple Biology Booster

ACU

 

Option A Lessons

 

1. Biology

 

2. Sociology

 

 

Friday 10th May

Biology Paper 1

Combined Science (All)

Biology Paper 1

09:00 – 10:10

 

Triple Science

Biology Paper 1

09:00 – 10:45

Sociology Booster

MCO

 

English Literature Paper 1 Booster (All)

 

Sociology Component 1 (35)

13:30 – 15:15

 

English Literature Paper 1 Booster (All)

 

 

English

 

Date

Morning Warm Up

08:00

Lesson 1 and 2

09:10 – 10:50

Lesson 3 and 4

11:10 – 12:50

Lesson 5 and 6

13:20 – 15:00

After School Priority

15:00 – 16:00

Sunday 12th May

English Literature Paper 1 Booster

11:00 – 13:00

En1, En5

Week 1

Monday 13th May

English

English Literature Paper 1 (All)

09:00 – 10:45

 

 

Sports Studies Booster

DSO

 

French Booster

AKO & NAD

 

11R – Maths Lesson

 

11G – Science Lesson

 

Sport Studies Paper 1 (24)

13:30 – 14:45

 

Turkish Listening and Reading (1)

13:30 – 15:20

 

11R – English Lesson

 

11G – Maths Lesson

1. French

 

2. Business

Tuesday 14h May

French

French Listening & Reading (28) Foundation 09:00 – 10:20

Higher 09:00 – 10:45

 

History Booster A and D

(for Option D AAR and Option A LHU, plus any students who take Business)

 

Option D Lessons

Business Booster

AGH

 

History Booster B

(for Option B LHU, plus any students from Option A or D who had French L1&2)

 

Option B Lessons

Business Paper 1 (35)

13:30 – 15:00

 

History Booster C

(for Option C LHU and KDA)

 

English Literature Booster (All)

1. History

 

2. Computer Science

Wednesday 15th May

History

History (87)

Elizabeth and Germany

09:00 – 11:00

 

11R Science Lessons

 

11G – Maths Lessons

 

Computer Science Booster

CMU

 

Maths Paper 1 (non-calculator) Booster

Higher

CPA & TBO

Foundation

CAL, JSM, SBR, ENU, JLF

 

 

 

Computer Science Paper 1 (11)

13:30 – 15:30

 

Arabic - Listening Reading (1)

13:30 – 15:20

 

Maths Paper 1 (non-calculator) Booster

Higher

CPA & TBO

Foundation

CAL, JSM, SBR, ENU, JLF

1. Maths

 

2. Religious Studies

Thursday 16th May

Maths

Maths Paper 1 – Non-Calculator (All)

09:00 – 10:30

 

 

Religious Studies Booster

MCO

 

11G Chemistry Booster

 

Option B Lessons

 

Religious Studies Paper 2 (10)

13:30 – 15:15

 

11R Chemistry Booster

 

Option C Lessons

 

1. Science

 

2. Geography

 

Geography online session

6pm – 7pm

Link to follow

 

Friday 17th May

Science

Combined Science (All)

Chemistry Paper 1

09:00 – 10:10

Triple Science

Chemistry Paper 1

09:00 – 10:45

Geography Booster

(ARA Hu2, MGR Hu4)

 

 

English Literature Paper 2 Booster

(for all, if not in Geography)

 

Geography Paper 1 (83)

13:30 – 15:00

 

English Literature Paper 2 Booster

(for all, if not in Geography)

English

 

Date

Morning Warm Up

08:00

Lesson 1 and 2

09:10 – 10:50

Lesson 3 and 4

11:10 – 12:50

Lesson 5 and 6

13:20 – 15:00

After School Priority

15:00 – 16:00

Sunday 19th May

English Literature Paper 2 Booster

11:00 – 13:00

En1, En5

Week 2

Monday 20th May

 

English Literature Paper 2 (All)

09:00 – 11:15

 

 

 

Option D Lessons

Any students who have finished their Option D Art/Tech subjects can go to:

·         History in Hu8 or

·         Geography in Hu3

 

Turkish Writing (1)

13:30 – 14:55

 

Sociology Booster

MCO

 

Option A Lessons

Any students who have finished their Option A Art/Tech subjects can go to:

·         History in Hu2 or

·         Geography in Hu3

1. Child Development

 

2. Computer Science

 

 

Tuesday 21st May

 

 

11R Physics Booster

(plus any G Band students that take Sociology, Computer Sci or Child Dev)

 

 

Option B Lessons

 

Sociology Booster

MCO

 

Child Development Booster

LNE

 

Computer Science Booster

CMU

 

11G Physics Booster

 

11R – Maths

Sociology Paper 2 (35)

13:30 – 15:15

 

Computer Science Paper 2 (11)

13:30 – 15:15

 

Child Development (9)

13:30 – 14:45

 

Option C Lessons

Any students who have finished their Option C Art/Tech subjects can go to:

·         History in Hu1/2 or

·         Geography in Hu8

1. Science

 

2. PE

 

Wednesday 22nd May

Science

Combined Science (All)

Physics Paper 1

09:00 – 10:10

Triple Science

Physics Paper 1

09:00 – 10:45

GCSE PE Booster

CFU

 

English Language Booster (All)

GCSE PE Paper 1 (15)

13:30 – 15:00

 

English Language Booster (All)

English

Thursday 23rd May

English

English Language Paper 1 (All)

09:00 – 10:45

 

History Booster

LHU, AAR, KDA

 

Geography Booster

MGR, ARA

 

 

Arabic Writing (1)

13:30 – 14:55

 

French Booster session

AKO, NAD

 

History Booster

LHU, AAR, KDA

 

Geography Booster

MGR, ARA

1. French

 

2. Maths

Friday 24th May

French

French Writing (28)

Foundation 09:00 – 10:00

Higher 09:00 – 10:15

 

Option C Lessons

Any students who have finished their Option C Art/Tech subjects can go to:

·         History in Hu1/2 or

·         Geography in Hu8

 

Maths Paper 1 Booster (All)

Higher

CPA & TBO

Foundation

CAL, JSM, SBR, ENU, JLF

Maths Paper 1 Booster (All)

Higher

CPA & TBO

Foundation

CAL, JSM, SBR, ENU, JLF

Further Maths

HALF TERM

 

Monday 27th 

Tuesday 28th 

Wednesday 29th 

Thursday 30th 

Friday 31st 

AM 

BANK HOLIDAY 

Science 

9.30-12.30pm  

LCU, RHI, TPU 

Sc5,Sc1, Sc3 

 

Statistics 

9:00 – 12:30  

CPA 

 Ma6 

Business – Paper 2 

9:00-12:30pm  

AGH 

Ma6 

 

Geography 

9:30-12:00 

ARA, MGR 

Hu7, Hu8 

PM 

History 

USA and Crime 

LHU 

12:30 – 3pm 

Hu2 

Spanish 

12:30 - 3pm 

SRA, NAB 

La1-2  

 

Further Maths 

12:30 -3:30pm 

CPA 

 Ma6 

English Language  
12:30- 3pm 

BNE, KWA, CHE, JLB 

En1, En5, En6, En7 

 

 GCSE PE  

13:00-15:00 

CFU 

IT2 

 

Geography 

12:30-15:00 

ARA, MGR 

Hu7, Hu8 

 

 

Monday 27th 

Tuesday 28th 

Wednesday 29th 

Thursday 30th 

Friday 31st 

AM 

BANK HOLIDAY 

Science 

9.30-12.30pm  

LCU, RHI, TPU 

Sc5,Sc1, Sc3 

 

Statistics 

9:00 – 12:30  

CPA 

 Ma6 

Business – Paper 2 

9:00-12:30pm  

AGH 

Ma6 

 

Geography 

9:30-12:00 

ARA, MGR 

Hu7, Hu8 

PM 

History 

USA and Crime 

LHU 

12:30 – 3pm 

Hu2 

Spanish 

12:30 - 3pm 

SRA, NAB 

La1-2  

 

Further Maths 

12:30 -3:30pm 

CPA 

 Ma6 

English Language  
12:30- 3pm 

BNE, KWA, CHE, JLB 

En1, En5, En6, En7 

 

 GCSE PE  

13:00-15:00 

CFU 

IT2 

 

Geography 

12:30-15:00 

ARA, MGR 

Hu7, Hu8 

 

 

Morning Warm Up

08:00

Lesson 1 and 2

09:10 – 10:50

Lesson 3 and 4

11:10 – 12:50

Lesson 5 and 6

13:20 – 15:00

After School Priority

15:00 – 16:00

Sunday 9th June

Maths Paper 3 Booster

10:00 – 13:00

CPA, CAL, JSM, SBR, JLF

Ma6, Ma5, Ma4, Ma2 

Week 2

Monday 10th June

Maths

Maths Paper 3 (All)

Calculator

09:00 – 10:30

 

 

Spanish Booster

SRA, NAB

 

11R Chemistry Booster

 

Spanish Writing (36)

Foundation 13:30 – 14:30

Higher 13:30 – 14:45

 

11G Chemistry Booster

 

Further Maths Booster

CPA

1. Chemistry

 

2. Further Maths

Tuesday 11th June

Chemistry

Combined Science (All)

Chemistry Paper 2

09:00 – 10:10

Triple Science

Chemistry Paper 2

09:00 – 10:45

Further Maths Booster

CPA

 

Food Prep Booster

GMO, FGE

 

Further Maths Paper 1 (3)

13:30 – 15:15

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th June

 

Geography Booster

ARA & MGR

 

Statistics Booster

CPA

 

11G Physics Booster

Polish Listening and Reading (5)

Foundation 13:30 – 14:50

Higher 13:30 – 15:15

 

11R Physics Booster

 

Thursday 13th June

 

11R Physics Booster

 

11G Geography Booster

ARA & MGR

 

11G Physics Booster

 

11R Geography Booster

ARA & MGR

 

 

Friday 14st June

Geography

Geography Paper 3 (83)

Geographical Applications

09:00 – 10:30

Physics Booster (All)

 

Combined Science (All)

Physics Paper 2

13:30 – 14:10

Triple Science

Physics Paper 2

13:30 – 15:15

 

Date

Morning Warm Up

08:00

Lesson 1 and 2

09:10 – 10:50

Lesson 3 and 4

11:10 – 12:50

Lesson 5 and 6

13:20 – 15:00

After School Priority

15:00 – 16:00

Week 1

Monday 17th June

 

Statistics Booster

CPA in Ma1

Statistics Booster

CPA in Ma1

Statistics Paper 2 (26)

13:30 – 15:00

 

Tuesday 18th June

 

Food Prep Booster

GMO & FGE

 

Further Maths Booster

CPA

Food Prep Booster

GMO & FGE

 

Further Maths Booster

CPA

Polish Writing (5)

Foundation 13:30 – 14:30

Higher 13:30 – 14:45

 

 

Wednesday 19th June

Food Prep

 

Further Maths

Food Prep and Nutrition (54)

09:00 – 10:30

 

Further Maths (3)

09:00 – 10:45