Year 11 Intervention timetable - Easter 2024

28 Mar 24

In order to support your child’s progress and achievement, we will be offering a wide variety of booster sessions over the Easter break. All sessions have been carefully planned by our expert subject teachers to ensure that students are ready for their upcoming GCSE exams and can achieve their full potential.

We have tried to reduce the number of subject clashes where possible, yet this cannot be avoided completely as we rely upon the availability of staff. If your child does have a clash, their teachers will discuss with them which session should be their priority and an alternative plan to ensure they do not miss out on the content of the session.

These boosters are open to all Year 11s, except the ones shown as ‘invite only’ as these are intervention sessions personalised to specific students. Please note that the canteen will be closed over Easter, so students are encouraged to bring in their own food and drink.

 

Monday 1st 

Tuesday 2nd 

Wednesday 3rd 

Thursday 4th 

Friday 5th 

AM 

Easter Monday 

Science - Biology and Chemistry 

9.30-12.30pm  

 

LCU, RHI, TPU 

Sc5,Sc1,Sc3 

GCSE PE 

9.30-11.30am  

CFU 

IT2 

 

Dance 

9:30-12:30pm 

SED 

Dance Studio 

 

Drama 

9-12:30pm 

HRE 

Drama Studio  

Business – Paper 1 

10-12:30pm 

AGH 

Ma6 

 

Food Prep and ADT  

(Art, Graphics, 3D, Photography) 

9-12:30pm (invite only) 

FGE, GMO 

Art 1 

 

Geography - 11C 

10 -12pm  

MGR  

Hu8 

 

Religious Studies 

9:30-12:30pm  

MCO  

Hu4 

 

PM 

Computer Science 

1-3pm 

CMU 

IT1 

 

 

English Language - Q5 

7pm-8:30pm 

ADU 

ONLINE: https://meet.google.com/rvw-sefd-oef 

English Literature 

12:30-2:30pm 

SJO, SSW, KWA 

 En5 and En6 

Business 

12:30-2pm (invite only) 

AGH 

Ma6 

 

 

Food Prep and ADT  

(Art, Graphics, 3D, Photography) 

12:30-2pm (invite only) 

FGE, GMO 

Art 1 

 

Geography - 11D 

1-3pm  

MGR  

Hu8  

 

Sociology 

1pm-3pm 

MCO 

Hu4 

 

 

 

Monday 8th 

Tuesday 9th 

Wednesday 10th 

Thursday 11th 

Friday 12th 

AM 

 

GCSE PE (practical) 

9.30-11.30am 

 CFU 

Gym 1  

 

Health and Social Care 

10:30 -12:30  

Eng 6 

EPO 

 

Sports Studies 

10:30 -12:30 

IT1 

DST  

 

 

Spanish and French (Foundation) 

9:30-12:30pm  

SRA, AKO 

La1, La2 

 

Maths Higher 

9-12pm  

CPA, TBO 

Ma6 & Ma3 

Maths Foundation 

9-12pm 

CPA, SBR, CAL 

Ma6, Ma2, Ma5 

 

Geography – 11B

10-12pm

ARA

Hu8

History – Crime and USA 

9.00-12.00pm 

AAR, LHU, KDA 

Hu2-4 

 

ADT 

(Art, Graphics, 3D, Photography) 

10-12pm  

RST/RCL  

Art1 

PM 

Health and Social Care - NEA Resubmissions 

1pm-3pm (invite only)   

Library 

EPO 

 

Sports Studies - NEA Resubmissions 

1pm-3pm (invite only) 

IT1 

DST 

 

English Language 

12:30-2:30pm 

MFL, JLB, SJO 

En6, En7, En8 

 

Maths Foundation 

12-3pm 

ENU, JLF 

Ma4, Ma5 

 

Statistics 

12:30-3:30pm 

CPA 

Ma6 

Further Maths 

12:30 – 15:30  

CPA – Ma6 

 

Geography - 11A 

1-3pm  

ARA 

Hu8 

 

 

History – Germany and Elizabeth 

12.30-3.30pm 

AAR, LHU, KDA 

Hu2-4  

 

Spanish and French 

12:30-3pm (Higher)  

SRA, AKO, NAB, NAD 

La1-La4 

 

ADT 

(Art, Graphics, 3D, Photography) 

12–2pm  

RST, RCL  

Art1